»UHP-230

Universal Satellite Router
Highlights:
  • The world’s fastest VSAT router with throughput >300 Mbps
  • Two independent DVB demodulators with separate IF inputs
  • DVB-S2 QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK and 32APSK modulations
  • Roll-off 5% or 20%
  • Multichannel MF-TDMA demodulator with efficiency of 96%
  • ACM in forward and return channels, including SCPC mode
  • SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
  • Dual-satellite or -band operations with dynamic traffic balancing
  • Automatic beam-switching of mobile terminals
  • Superior IP router productivity up to 226’000 pps
  • Rich set of supported protocols with QoS
  • Built-in adaptive hierarchic traffic shaper for VSAT
  • Two Gigabyte Ethernet user’s ports with built-in switch
  • Ultra-low latency VSAT system with round-trip delay 570 ms
  • Compact full-scale 1U MF-TDMA Hub for up to 8000 terminals
  • Low power consumption – less than 10 Watt
  • Reliable and easy operations
Description

We pioneered Software Defined UHP Architecture for VSAT in 2005 and successfully installed over 170 UHP VSAT networks worldwide. Innovation continues with the latest UHP-230 - the industry-highest processing capability router, which expands the UHP series of VSAT products. UHP-230 is based on a new advanced hardware platform and is backward compatible with previous generations of UHP routers. It comprises multi-channel DVB and MF TDMA demodulators, a universal SCPC/TDMA modulator and a powerful IP router. The primary application of UHP-230 is in Hub stations, where multiple routers can be cascaded in the rack. This satellite router is also a good fit for complex remote TDM/TDMA or Hubless TDMA terminals with high throughput and multi-mode operation.

Innovative algorithms for network access, resource allocation and data encapsulation as well as advanced modulation and coding, implemented in the UHP routers, ensure efficient utilization of satellite resource.

Multiple demodulators allow simultaneous reception of two TDM or SCPC carriers and group of TDMA mesh carriers from two distinct satellite beams or from two antennas. Universal modulator can instantaneously switch from TDMA burst mode to SCPC mode, thus assuring high data throughout and efficiency.

UHP-230 router is supplied in a compact 1U chassis for installation in a standard 19 inch rack. Built-in AC power supply with high power rating and 10 MHz frequency reference ensure reliable operation of the router itself and of the outdoor RF equipment from multiple vendors. Low power consumption, optional DC power input, and uniquely fast start on power-up facilitate use of alternative power sources, such as solar batteries.